Privacy policy

Introduction

The Netherlands Board of Tourism & Conventions (the NBTC) is convinced that protection of the privacy of visitors to the Netherlands and to the website is very important for the provision of its services. We handle and secure your personal data with the utmost care. The NBTC will in all cases comply with the requirements of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens), including when providing services outside the Netherlands.

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, the Dutch Data Protection Agency established in The Hague has been notified of our processing of personal data. The Party Responsible for the data processing is the NBTC, which is established at Prinses Catharina Amaliastraat 5, 2496 XD The Hague (the Netherlands).

Processing of personal data

Within the context of the provision of its services, the NBTC records data when you request information, order a brochure or have any other type of contact with the NBTC. The NBTC uses your data to send you the information you requested. In addition, the NBTC records data in order to improve its services and to keep you informed about (new) NBTC products and services and about the activities of third parties in the Netherlands.

Site visitor behaviour

The NBTC website records and updates general, non-identifying visit data, including on the pages that are most in demand, in order to optimise the website. This data may also be used to include more targeted data on the site, thereby allowing the NBTC to further improve its service to you.

The information recorded in the cookies is not shared with third parties. The information is reported exclusively at an overall level, which means that it cannot be traced to any specific user.

You can adjust your cookie settings on the page Permission Settings.

Use of cookies

NBTC uses cookies to offer its services. A cookie is a small, simple data file that is stored on your computer’s hard disk. NBTC uses temporary cookies. These do not contain personal information and are used exclusively to make using the website easier for you.

Name Domain Content Validity Aim
Functional cookies
JSESSIONID www.holland.com Session ID End of session
Standard cookies
Google Analytics __utma www.holland.com Number of visitors, time of first visit, previous visit and current visit 2 years Visitor analysis
Google Analytics __utmb www.holland.com Visitor behaviour on the website 30 minutes Visitor analysis
Google Analytics __utmc www.holland.com Visitor behaviour on the website End of session Visitor analysis
Google Analytics __utmz www.holland.com Visitor origin 30 minutes Visitor analysis
Optimised cookies
AWSELB bc.holland.com Visitor behaviour on the website 1 hour Serving customer-specific advertising on Holland.com
BCSessionID bc.holland.com Session ID 1 day Serving customer-specific advertising on Holland.com
BCReferrerOverrule bc.holland.com Visitor behaviour on the website 1 day Serving customer-specific advertising on Holland.com
AddThis www.holland.com Enables information sharing via e-mail or social networks
METRIXLAB www.holland.com Invites participation in a survey
Facebook Social Plugins www.holland.com Enables a connection to Facebook

Bookable offering

The NBTC website allows you to book accommodations and tickets. Such reservations are processed by external parties, which include:

  • @Leisure
  • Hotelscombined.com
  • Booking.com

The legal agreements you enter into when booking accommodations and tickets are governed by the terms and conditions of the external party that processes the transaction. The NBTC is explicitly not a contract party in such agreements.

The NBTC and other websites

The website contains a number of links to other websites. Although these websites have been chosen with care, the NBTC cannot accept any responsibility for the way that these organisations handle your personal data. For further details, please read the privacy statement on the website that you are visiting, if there is one.

Amendments

The NBTC reserves the right to amend its privacy statement, which is why you should check it regularly.

The Hague, 1 January 2013.