Privacy Policy

7 Views

Privacy Policy

Read more

Introduction

The Netherlands Board of Tourism & Conventions (the NBTC) is convinced that protection of the privacy of visitors to the Netherlands and to the website is very important for the provision of its services. We handle and secure your personal data with the utmost care. The NBTC will in all cases comply with the requirements of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens), including when providing services outside the Netherlands.


In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, the Dutch Data Protection Agency established in The Hague has been notified of our processing of personal data. The Party Responsible for the data processing is the NBTC, which is established at Prinses Catharina Amaliastraat 5, 2496 XD The Hague (the Netherlands).

Processing of personal data

Within the context of the provision of its services, the NBTC records data when you request information, order a brochure or have any other type of contact with the NBTC. The NBTC uses your data to send you the information you requested. In addition, the NBTC records data in order to improve its services and to keep you informed about (new) NBTC products and services and about the activities of third parties in the Netherlands.

In doing so, the NBTC tries to take account of your preferences. If you do not wish to receive any offers or information, you can withdraw your consent for your e-mail address to be used, or can have your data blocked, by sending a written request to the NBTC, P.O. Box 30783, London WC2B 6DH, United Kingdom, or by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

We also use cookies to store data for advertising purposes, including interest-based advertising.

Site visitor behaviour

The NBTC website records and updates general, non-identifying visit data, including on the pages that are most in demand, in order to optimise the website. This data may also be used to include more targeted data on the site, thereby allowing the NBTC to further improve its service to you.
Cookies

The NBTC uses cookies when offering its services. Cookies are small, basic files of data that are stored on your computer's hard disk. The NBTC uses temporary cookies that contain no personal data and whose sole purpose is to make the website more user-friendly. The NBTC also uses a special cookie that allows our website to recognise you the next time that you visit. This cookie also means that the website can be set to your special preferences; in other words, it is a tool to make it even easier for you to use the website. Note that you will still be able to visit most parts of the website even if you have deactivated cookie usage in your browser.

The NBTC and other websites

The website contains a number of links to other websites. Although these websites have been chosen with care, the NBTC cannot accept any responsibility for the way that these organisations handle your personal data. For further details, please read the privacy statement on the website that you are visiting, if there is one.
Any questions?

If you have any questions or comments concerning the NBTC's policy on privacy, please write to: The NBTC, P.O. Box 30783, London WC2B 6 DH, United Kingdom or sent an email to [email protected]


Amendments

The NBTC reserves the right to amend its privacy statement, which is why you should check it regularly.

Leidschendam, the Netherlands, 8th March 2006